III European Film Days in Narva


III European Film Days in Narva take place on 12 - 16 April 2006 in cultural centre Rugodiv.

PROGRAMME

Wednesday, 12.04

12:00 – Children Film
"Millions" / Great Britain 2004 / 90 min
Dir: Danny Boyle, cast: Alex Etel, Lewis McGibbon, James Nesbitt

14:00 –Youth Film
"Fourteen sucks" / Sweden 2004 / 83 min
Dir: Filippa Freijd, Martin Jern, Emil Larsson, Henrik Norrthon

Opening
19:00 
"Lost and Found" / Germany – Bosnia Hertzegovina – Bulgaria – Estonia – Romania – Serbia and Montenegro, Hungary 2005 / 100 min
Dir: Stefan Arsenijeviè, Nadežda Koseva, Mait Laas, Kornél Mundruczó, Cristian Mungiu, Jasmila Zbanich

Thursday, 13.04

10:00 – Family Film
"Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Wererabbit" / Great Britain 2005 / 95 min
Dir: Nick Park, cast: Ralph Fiennes, Helena Bonham Cater, Peter Sallis

12:00 –Youth Film
"MeYouMe" / Estonia 2005 / 90 min
Dir: Erle Veber

17:00 – Evening Film 
"Dear Wendy" / Denmark 2005 / 105 min
Dir: Thomas Vinterberg, cast: Jamie Bell, Bill Pullmann, Michael Angarano

19:00 – New Russian Film
"Myths of My Childhood" / Russia 2005 / 105 min
Dir: Juri Feting, cast: Denis Kasimov, Klim Zvezdin, Irina Patrakova

21:00 – Evening Film
"Frozen Land" / Finland 2005 / 130 min
Dir: Aku Louhimies, cast: Jasper Pääkkönen, Mikko Leppilampi, Petteri Summanen



Friday, 14. 04

13:00 – Family Film
"Shipwreck Ruudi" / Estonia 2006 / 100 min
Dir: Katrin Laur, cast: Paul Oskar Soe, Juta Altmets, Katariina Lauk

14:45 – Evening Film
"Edukators" / Germany - Austria 2004 / 127 min
Dir: Hans Weingartner, cast: Daniel Brühl, Julia Jentsch, Stipe Erceg


17:00 – Evening Film
"Sophie Scholl – Die letzten Tag" / Germany 2005 / 117 min
Dir: Marc Rothemund, cast: Julia Jentsch, Fabian Hinrichs, Alexander Held

19:00 – New Russian Film
"First People On The Moon" / Russia 2005 / 75 min
Dir: Aleksei Fedortshenko, cast: Boris Vlassov, Viktoria Iljinskaja, Anatoli Otradnov

21:00 – Evening Film 
"Gabrielle" / France  - Italy 2005 / 90 min
Dir: Patrice Chéreau, cast: Isabelle Huppert, Pascal Greggory, Claudia Coli

22:45 – Estonian Film Nights
"Men at Arms" / Estonia 2005 / 109 min
Dir: Kaaren Kaer, cast: Ott Sepp, Märt Avandi, Mirtel Pohla, Uku Uusberg


Saturday, 15. 04

12:00 – Family Programme
Estonian Animation for Children / 45 min

13:00 – Family Film
"The Pelican Man" / Finland 2004 / 90 min
Dir: Liisa Helminen, cast: Kari Ketonen, Roni Haarakangas, Inka Nuorgam

14:45 – Family Film 
"March of the Penguins" / France 2005 / 85 min
Dir: Luc Jacquet

16:30 – Family Film
"Oliver Twist" / France – Great Britain – Czech Republic - Italy 2005 / 128 min
Dir: Roman Polanski, cast: Ben Kingsley, Jamie Foreman, Harry Eden

19:00 – New Russian Film
"Roots" / Russia - France 2005 / 103 min
Dir: Pavel Lungin, cast: Konstantin Habenski, Sergei Garmaš, Leonid Kanevski

21:00 – Evening Film
"The Child" / Belgium - France 2005 / 95 min
Dir: Jean Pierre and Luc Dardenne, cast: Jérémie Renier, Olivier Gourmet, Fabrizio Rongione

22:45 – Estonian Film Nights
"Golden Beach" / Estonia 2006 / 90 min
Dir: Jüri Sillart, cast: Ülle Lichtfeldt, Merle Palmiste, Maria Avdjushko, Marika Korolev


Sunday, 16. 04

12:00 – Children Film
Latvian Animation for Children / 45 min

13:00 – Family Film
"Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Wererabbit" / Great Britain 2005 / 95 min
Dir: Nick Park, cast: Ralph Fiennes, Helena Bonham Cater, Peter Sallis

14:45 – Family Film 
"An Italian" / Russia 2005 / 90 min
Dir: Andrei Kravtšuk, cast: Kolja Spiridonov, Maria Kuznetsova, Juri Itskov

16:45 – New Russian Film
"Two Boys with The Faces of Juvenile Delinquents" / Russia 2006 / 90 min
Dir: Sergei Snezhkin, cast: Arthur Vaha, Konstantin Vorobjev, Olga Samoshina

Closing
19:00
"The Constant Gardener" / Great Britain – Germany - USA 2005 / 128 min
Dir: Fernando Meirelles, cast: Ralph Fiennes, Rachel Weisz, Hubert Koundé

 
   
 
 
 
 
News

23.10.2006 | Press accreditation to the 10th BNFF »

18.05.2006 | CALL FOR ENTRIES for the 10th Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival (23 November - 10 December, 2006) »

16.03.2006 | Haapsalu gets hit by horror »
Mailing list

Join the festival mailing list and our e-postman will bring fresh festival news straight into your mailbox.
» Join